Accident Summary Nr: 201123908 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300837580 | 05/28/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Mr. Lee |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 23, 2002, Employee #1 was working on a renovation project at a private residence. The employee was on an extension ladder on the roof of the single story part of the house, placing and nailing pieces of wood at the eves of the second story roof. The ladder was not secured, and became displaced, causing the employee to fall, first to the lower roof and then to the ground, a total fall distance of approximately 23 feet. The employee's injuries required hospitalization for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300837580 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |