Accident Summary Nr: 201123874 - FALL - LOOSE WALL COLLAPSED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300837507 | 05/16/2002 | 4911 | 0 | Pg&E |
Abstract: An electric utility employee working alone was about to take readings from an electric meter at a residence. He stepped up onto the top of a low wall made of unmortared loose bricks. The wall collapsed, and the employee fell to the ground and broke his arm. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300837507 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Meter readers |