Accident Summary Nr: 201123866 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Object

Accident Summary Nr: 201123866 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 04/03/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083730904/08/200255410Union 76

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on April 3, 2002, Employee #1 was working with a coworker on the maintenance of a customer's car mounted on an elevated automotive lift. The lift suddenly fell and the car struck Employee #1 on the head and shoulder, injuring him. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The cause of the lift failure is unknown.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, ABRASION, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300837309 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported