Accident Summary Nr: 201123866 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300837309 | 04/08/2002 | 5541 | 0 | Union 76 |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on April 3, 2002, Employee #1 was working with a coworker on the maintenance of a customer's car mounted on an elevated automotive lift. The lift suddenly fell and the car struck Employee #1 on the head and shoulder, injuring him. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The cause of the lift failure is unknown.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300837309 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |