Accident Summary Nr: 201123858 - Employee injured when run over by a baggage cart train

Accident Summary Nr: 201123858 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 06/01/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083770506/17/200245120America West

Abstract: On June 1, 2002, the tarmac crew supervisor was driving a two-baggage cart train when he signaled Employee #1, to disconnect one of the carts as the supervisor was maneuvering near the airplane to be loaded with the passenger bags. Employee #1 did not wait for the tow tractor to stop assuming the tow tractor was about to stop. When Employee #1 placed himself between the carts with the intention of disconnecting them, his left foot was caught by a wheel making him fall, and then the wheel ran over his leg up to his knee. Surgery was needed to repair the torn ligaments and tendons of his knee and ankle.

Keywords: KNEE, WHEEL, CAUGHT BY, STRAIN RELIEF, RUN OVER, TRAIN, SPRAIN, ANKLE, CART, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300837705 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Stock handlers and baggers