Accident Summary Nr: 201123841 - Employee injured after falling from open-sided floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300837291 | 04/05/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Mccloud Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 20, 2002, Employee #1 of McCloud Builders was working with a crew of employees on the construction of a multistory wood frame building. He was on the third-floor level, using a measuring tape, when he walked off the edge of the unprotected floor and fell about nineteen feet. He sustained several fractures to his leg, foot, and hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300837291 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |