Accident Summary Nr: 201123833 - Employee's hand crushed while unloading stone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300837358 | 04/15/2002 | 3281 | 0 | Art In Stone |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 12, 2002, Employee #1 was unloading grave stone material with a 3-ton crane, when the top piece started to fall off the load. Employee #1 tried to save it from falling. Employee #1's hand was caught under the weight of the heavy stone and was crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days with this injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300837358 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Crane and tower operators |