Accident Summary Nr: 201123825 - Employee Fell off Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300837366 | 04/23/2002 | 4813 | 0 | Sbc Pacific Bell |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a ladder cutting three telephone wires that crossed the road and tied to the "strand." Employee #1 was using a ladder that was tied to the "strand" which ran parallel to the road. The employer said that Employee #1 probably did not realize that the wires he was going to cut were under tension and was pulling the "strand." When Employee #1 cut the last of three wires, the "strand" whipped back and Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 10 ft from the ladder to the ground. There were no witnesses to the accident, and Employee #1 did not remember exactly how he fell, but suggested that he was probably coming down the ladder when he lost his balance and fell. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for fractures to his left wrist.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300837366 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |