Accident Summary Nr: 201123817 - Employee's finger amputated by steel beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300837226 | 03/20/2002 | 4214 | 0 | Concord Iron Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on March 4, 2002, Employee #1 was removing chain binders from a load of steel I-beams. The load was approximately 2 feet higher than the tractor's cab. When the employee removed the last chain binder in the center, the top 40-foot I-beam rolled off the load. The chain caused his hand to be caught under the beam amputating one of his fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300837226 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |