Accident Summary Nr: 201123791 - Employee injured when thrown from horse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300837697 | 06/14/2002 | 7948 | 0 | Manny Calvario Racing Stables |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to race a horse at the racetrack when the horse became spooked and reared up. The employee fell from the horse and then the horse fell on him. He sustained sprains to his pelvis and ribs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300837697 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |