Accident Summary Nr: 201123783 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Horse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300837911 | 07/16/2002 | 7948 | 0 | John Martin Racing Stables |
Abstract: On July 2, 2002, Employee #1, a groomer, was giving a horse a haircut while standing at the horse's side. When the horse became spooked, it slammed him to the wall of the stable. He was hospitalized for a fractured cervical vertebra.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300837911 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |