Accident Summary Nr: 201123767 - Employee kicked and injured by horse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300837184 | 03/14/2002 | 7948 | 0 | Armando Lage Thoroughbred Training |
Abstract: At approximately 8:49 a.m. on February 15, 2002, Employee #1 was providing animal care for a horse when it reared up and kicked him. The hoof of the horse struck him in the back of the head causing a 3-in. laceration. He was transported to a medical center where he received treatment for his injury, and then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300837184 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |