Accident Summary Nr: 201123759 - Employee injured in gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300836913 | 02/14/2002 | 4953 | 0 | West Coast Recycling Co. |
Abstract: At about 12:30 p.m. on November 26, 2001, Employee #1 was assisting with relighting a gas-fired boiler. Gas apparently collected inside of the boiler after several unsuccessful lighting attempts, fueling an explosion which blew off the boiler's end cover, striking Employee #1 in the head. He was hospitalized with a concussion. The ignition source could not be determined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300836913 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |