Accident Summary Nr: 201123742 - Employee pulls and rolls aircraft entry stand over foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300836962 | 02/21/2002 | 4512 | 0 | United Air Lines |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on February 15, 2002, Employee #1 was moving an aircraft entry stand. During its moving, he lost control of the stand. As the stand rolled towards him, he failed to realize that his foot was in its direct path. The wheels of the stand struck and rolled over his foot, causing multiple injuries. These injuries consisted of fracture bones within the foot and toes. He was hospitalized for medical care of the injuries suffered in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300836962 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |