Accident Summary Nr: 201123734 - Employee sustained fractured fingers when caught in grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300837564 | 05/23/2002 | 5149 | 0 | Nutritious Delicious Food Co. |
Abstract: At about 12:20 p.m. on May 14, 2002, Employee #1 was helping another employee dismantle a meat grinder. When they were ready to pull the worm gear shaft at the discharge end, Employee #1 reached into the feed end to lift the other end of the shaft. While doing this the gear shifted and Employee #1's fingers were caught between the housing and the gear. Employee #1 sustained fractured fingers. The firemen had to cut the grinder to free Employee #1's hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300837564 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |