Accident Summary Nr: 201123726 - Employee injured when head hit canopy of tow tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300837457 | 05/09/2002 | 4512 | 0 | United Airlines |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 21, 2002, Employee #1, a mechanic, was test driving a tow tractor on the tarmac between Gates 93 and 94 of the San Francisco International Airport. The employer reported that this fuel pit was a problem because it appeared that it was built too high and some airport equipment was having problems clearing the steel cover. Employee #1 was not aware of the problem. He ran over a raised fuel pit cover, which sent him bouncing inside the cab of the tractor. Employee #1's head hit the canopy which injured him seriously. Employee #1 sustained a fractured vertebra and lacerations on his forehead. Employee #1 also reported numbness in his shoulder and right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300837457 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers |