Accident Summary Nr: 201123718 - Employee burned in propane explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201123718 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 01/27/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083701003/04/200259840Northern Energy Co.

Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on January 27, 2002, Employee #1 was relighting the pilot light of a propane-fueled water heater at a private residence during a service call, when an explosion occurred. He was hospitalized for burns on his hands and face.

Keywords: BURN, PILOT LIGHT, MAINTENANCE, EXPLOSION, PROPANE, FACE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300837010 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported