Accident Summary Nr: 201123668 - Employee injures spine after slipping and falling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300836798 | 01/16/2002 | 5144 | 0 | Lehar Sales Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on November 12, 2001, Employee #1 was delivering palletted loads of packaged chicken to a wholesaler by van. Employee #1 was in the back of the van, pulling a loaded pallet by hand without the use of a pallet jack, when his feet slipped and he fell. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries to his lower spine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300836798 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |