Accident Summary Nr: 201123668 - Employee injures spine after slipping and falling

Accident Summary Nr: 201123668 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/12/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083679801/16/200251440Lehar Sales Co.

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on November 12, 2001, Employee #1 was delivering palletted loads of packaged chicken to a wholesaler by van. Employee #1 was in the back of the van, pulling a loaded pallet by hand without the use of a pallet jack, when his feet slipped and he fell. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries to his lower spine.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, FRACTURE, PALLETIZED CARGO, SPINE, WORK RULES, SLIP, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300836798 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported