Accident Summary Nr: 201123643 - Employee injured from fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300836566 | 12/17/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Pacific Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on December 10, 2001, Employee #1, a decking subcontractor, was installing the floor sections on the roof of a steel-frame building under construction with other coworkers. As Employee #1 conducted this work on the fifth floor, he fell stepped on a gap in the floor sections causing him to fall. He landed on the fourth floor that was approximately 13.33 ft below the fifth floor. The impact of his fall upon the surface of the fourth floor resulted in a fractured vertebra requiring hospitalization. He was not wearing fall protection at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 55 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300836566 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |