Accident Summary Nr: 201123627 - Employee Injures Eye While Operating Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125522706 | 11/01/2001 | 1522 | 0 | W.C.L. Construction |
Abstract: On October 31, 2001, Employee #1, a carpenter, was removing debris from between floor joists. Employee #2, a carpenter approximately 15 ft away from Employee #1, was operating a pneumatic nail gun to add small pieces of lumber to the floor joist. One of the nails from the pneumatic nail gun hit a hard surface and ricocheted into Employee #1, hitting him in the left eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125522706 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |