Accident Summary Nr: 201123593 - Employee's finger amputated in power press accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300836442 | 11/07/2001 | 3084 | 0 | Tyco Electronics |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on October 19, 2001, an employee was installing dies in a Whitney Profab punch press that was producing computer chips. The machine was inadvertently started and the employee was seriously injured when his fingers were amputated in the moving die. The injured man was performing a setup operation at the time of the accident, and had not set the machine's selector switch to jog, but instead had left it on run. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300836442 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |