Accident Summary Nr: 201123585 - Employee's finger amputated by sprocket and chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300836392 | 10/19/2001 | 4215 | 0 | Fed Ex Ground |
Abstract: On October 9, 2001, an employee of Fed Ex Ground was trying to replace a key/pin in the keyway while the conveyor was on. His left hand fingers were caught by the sprocket and chain of the drive motor. The middle finger was amputated at the tip, the ring finger was fractured in several places and the little finger was lacerated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300836392 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks |