Accident Summary Nr: 201123569 - Employee seriously injured when struck by falling crate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300836343 | 10/12/2001 | 7299 | 0 | Olympic Restoration |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on August 29, 2001, an employee was emptying a wooden storage crate, with the crate's front cover removed. A crate, on top of the one being emptied, slipped off, striking the man in the chest and seriously injuring him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300836343 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |