Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201123536 - Employee Killed By Dropped Boom
Accident Summary Nr: 201123536 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 09/12/2001
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 300836210 | 09/12/2001 | 1771 | 0 | Casey-Fogli Concrete Contractors Inc. |
Abstract:
On September 12, 2001, Employee #1 was struck on his head and killed by a dropped boom, while he was holding a hose at the end of the boom of a concrete pump truck. The boom dropped because the outrigger over which the boom was extended sunk to the ground.
Keywords:
HEAD, OUTRIGGER, BOOM, CONCRETE TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Multi-family dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$500,000 to $1,000,000 |
4 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
300836210 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Concrete and terrazzo finishers |