Accident Summary Nr: 201123502 - Employee electrocuted in contact with extension cord
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125522680 | 08/28/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Ernst Development |
Abstract: On August 28, 2001, Employee #1 was in a crawl space under the floor of a house, cutting out openings for new air vents. The extension cord he was using was damaged and when he contacted the exposed wires, Employee #1 was electrocuted. He was found by a coworker, lying motionless on top of the electrical cord.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 36 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125522680 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |