Accident Summary Nr: 201123494 - Employee injured in fall after electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300836400 | 10/24/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Data Specialties, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 4, 2001, Employee #1, an electrician, was assigned to bond to ground a new 480-volt electrical switchgear for an AT&T Broadband facility under construction. After receiving instructions from the foreman, he mounted a ladder and was working a #6 copper wire into the switchgear when the wire shorted some parts in the switchgear. An electrical flash caused him to lose his balance and fall off the ladder. Employee #1 also suffered an electric shock, with the electric current entering his right little finger and exiting at his left wrist. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for two days. Both he and the foreman assumed the switchgear was not yet energized, and neither had tested it before starting work.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300836400 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |