Accident Summary Nr: 201123452 - Employee crushed by moving pallets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300836053 | 08/13/2001 | 4731 | 0 | Aeroground, Inc. |
Abstract: As the truck with roller-equipped bed was being unloaded, Employee #1, a warehouseman, had to enter the trailer to straighten the pallets that got stuck. As he was exiting the trailer, he stepped into the gap between the loading dock and the truck bed and his leg got stuck in the opening and was crushed as the pallets came rolling toward him. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300836053 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |