Accident Summary Nr: 201123445 - Employee burned from flash fire of natural gas stove
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300836038 | 08/03/2001 | 1711 | 0 | Rountree Plumbing And Heating |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 23, 2001, Employee #1 was installing a gas-fired "wok" in a food market. He had not isolated the gas line, which he had disconnected, resulting in a gas leak that ignited and burned his face. He was hospitalized overnight to receive medical care for the burns sustained in the flash fire.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300836038 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |