Accident Summary Nr: 201123429 - Employee's eye injured when struck by tool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125522599 | 07/31/2001 | 1521 | 0 | R. M. Harris Construction |
Abstract: On July 11, 2001, Employee #1 was servicing a chipping gun with a broken bit. The air supply was still connected and charged, causing the gun's bit to be discharged. Employee #1 sustained an eye injury and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 60 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125522599 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |