Accident Summary Nr: 201123361 - Employee's leg injured when struck by flying hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300835923 | 07/23/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Aderholt Specialty Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 30, 2001, Employee #1, a hod carrier, was helping a coworker who was applying fireproofing materials on the eighth floor of a structure. The hose was frequently becoming plugged by the fireproofing mud where a reducer connected two sections of hose, so the coworker would frequently remove the plug by separating the hoses at the reducer. This required that the pressure in the hose be released by turning off the concrete pump on the ground and opening a valve to drain the mud. When the hose clogged again, the foreman, who was present on the eighth floor when this occurred, went to the ground floor to turn off the pump and drain the mud. The coworker separated the hoses, thinking the foreman had released the pressure, but one end started to whip around, It struck Employee #1, who was behind the coworker, resultingin severe leg injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300835923 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |