Accident Summary Nr: 201123346 - Employee's thumb lacerated when saw kicks back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125522557 | 06/29/2001 | 1541 | 0 | Jardine Construction |
Abstract: On June 21, 2001, Employee #1 was using a Skil saw to cut a 2-by-4 lower wall plate when the saw kicked back. He sustained a deep laceration to his thumb that penetrated about 75 percent of way through the tissue.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 39 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125522557 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |