Accident Summary Nr: 201123288 - Employee sustained fracture of foot when fell from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300835790 | 06/22/2001 | 1751 | 0 | P K International, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 19, 2001, Employee #1 was standing on a wooden scaffold and applying putty on the nail holes. Unexpectedly, the scaffold collapsed and Employee #1 fell about 7 ft to the ground. He sustained fracture of the foot. The scaffold lacked the adequate anchorage and bracing.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300835790 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |