Accident Summary Nr: 201123262 - Employee Bruises Chest and Neck When Struck by Bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300835733 | 05/04/2001 | 2653 | 0 | Georgia-Pacific Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on April 25, 2001, Employee #1 bruised his chest and neck when he was struck by a metal bar. He had gained improper access to a machine room to clear a cardboard jam in a hogger machine. Employee #1 did not turn off the machine. He used a pry bar to clear the jam. The hogger moved and the bar struck Employee #1 in his chest and neck. He went to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300835733 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |