Accident Summary Nr: 201123247 - Employee killed when aorta in abdomen ruptures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300836129 | 08/28/2001 | 5947 | 0 | Tuesday Morning |
Abstract: On August 18, 2001, Employee #1 was performing her regularly assigned activity when she experienced a myocardium infarction (heart attack). Emergency medical services were summoned and she was transported to the hospital. She was hospitalized for medical treatment, but died two days later. An autopsy revealed the cause of death, which was a ruptured aorta in her abdominal cavity. The employee was 78 years old.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300836129 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |