Accident Summary Nr: 201123221 - Employee Injured When Struck By Wood From Saw Kick Back

Accident Summary Nr: 201123221 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 03/14/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083558404/03/200117520Harney Floors

Abstract: At approximately 3:40 p.m. on March 14, 2001, Employee #1 was rip-cutting a piece of wood on an electric table saw. The wood kicked back and struck Employee #1 on his shin, fracturing both bones in his lower leg. The saw guard, containing the anti-kickback device, was not installed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of fractures.

Keywords: KICK BACK, FRACTURE, STRUCK BY, UNGUARDED, LEG, TABLE SAW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300835584 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported