Accident Summary Nr: 201123213 - Employee struck by tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125524918 | 03/05/2001 | 1711 | 0 | J W Mcclenahan Co |
Abstract: On February 27, 2001, Employee #1 was working at a construction job site. A tree limb became caught in the cab of a delivery truck. Employee #1 went to help clear away the limb using a borrowed electric hand saw. He cut the limb which then fell and knocked him down, injuring him to the extent that one ear was nearly severed. The man's injuries required hospitalization and extensive surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125524918 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |