Accident Summary Nr: 201123163 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300835519 | 03/16/2001 | 5033 | 0 | Coast Roofing |
Abstract: An employee was delivering roofing materials. He was using an elevating conveyor belt to convey the materials to the roof of a house having its roof replaced. The conveyor contacted an overhead power line, and the employee received an electric shock and a burn on his foot. He was hospitalized for treatment and observation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300835519 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |