Accident Summary Nr: 201123155 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125525063 | 06/06/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Precision Roofing |
Abstract: The employer was re-roofing a duplex single story house. The original skylight covers were left in place as protection for the employees. Employee #1 was trying to pry loose a sheet metal vent cover with a spade that had a wooden handle. The handle broke and Employee #1 was sent flying into a skylight cover. The impact force broke the cover and Employee #1 fell into the opening. Employee #1 suffered fractures and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125525063 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |