Accident Summary Nr: 201123148 - Employee's Fingers Are Cut When Hand Too Slips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125524017 | 01/08/2001 | 4512 | 0 | United Airlines |
Abstract: On December 29, 2000, Employee #1 was removing a dent in a bumper with a tool called a porta-power. He pumped the tool up to the point where it slipped out of his hand and cut deeply into two fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125524017 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |