Accident Summary Nr: 201123130 - Employee Injured When Struck By Tail Jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125523969 | 12/29/2000 | 4512 | 0 | Ogden Aviation Services |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on December 15, 2000, Employee #1 was driving an aviation tow tug and towing an aircraft tail jack. As the tug and jack passed over a projection on the concrete ramp surface, the lower end of the jack struck the surface projection and tipped over, striking Employee #1 and seriously injuring him. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125523969 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |