Accident Summary Nr: 201123114 - Employee's Thumb Amputated by Skil Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125525030 | 04/25/2001 | 1522 | 0 | Western State Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was cutting a piece of lumber with a Skil saw. The saw kicked back, cutting and amputating his left thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125525030 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |