Accident Summary Nr: 201123106 - Employee Has Back Strains When Wall Falls On Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125527663 | 02/07/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Hawks Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 had back strains when he was struck by a wall that fell on him. Employee #1 and a helper were raising a new wall of studs. His helper walked away leaving Employee #1 holding all the weight. The weight was too much to hold, and the wall fell back on him. Employee #1 was knocked down to the floor. Employee #1 went to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125527663 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |