Accident Summary Nr: 201123064 - Supervisor amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125525006 | 04/18/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Frank Electric | 
Abstract: On April 6, 2001, wirepuller machine was being transported with the use of a forklift at the time of the accident, the supervisor arrived at the site prior to the machine being moved, the supervisor tried to adjust the wirepuller machine while on the forks of the forklift. The machine shifted and the supervisor's right hand was caught between the frame of the machine and the frame of the forklift. The supervisor's little finger was amputated, the index, middle and ring fingers lacerated, and the index finger fractured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125525006 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | 