Accident Summary Nr: 201123023 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201123023 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 10/26/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12552786111/21/200017310Amelco Electric Sf Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working on an electrical installation with his supervisor. The supervisor went to a panelboard to disconnect the circuit, but opened the wrong circuit breaker. The employee had no test equipment to check the circuit. When he touched a conductor, he received an electric shock and fell from the ladder. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125527861 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported