Accident Summary Nr: 201123015 - Employee killed in fall down duct shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125524926 | 03/05/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Collins Insulation, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, was standing on a plywood sheet at the fifth floor which he placed over two steel duct supports while he and another worker were wrapping insulating material on one of the two duct pipes inside the duct shaft. The duct or vent shaft was provided with wire rope railings and a toe board around the shaft at each floor. Since the insulation work had to be done on the plywood platform outside of the railings, personal fall protection was required. However Employee #1 did not tie his lanyard to the railings and he fell when he lost his balance. His injuries were fatal.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 6 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125524926 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |