Accident Summary Nr: 201122983 - An Apprentice Run Over By Fork Lift - Multiple Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125527028 | 02/28/2001 | 1711 | 0 | J W Mcclenahan Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, an apprentice, fractured his ribs and foot, dislocated his shoulder, and had a severely swollen foot when he was run over by a fork lift. Employee #1, along with another apprentice, was assigned to steady a load together consisting of a 'battery' of water closets that needed to be transported to the man lift to be brought to the upper floors. It was their third load. The load was in a sling tied to one of the forks. Apparently, the front tire caught Employee #1's foot, causing him to fall to the ground. He was then run over by the fork lift. He fractured his ribs and foot, dislocated his shoulder, and had a severely swollen foot. Employee #1 went to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125527028 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |