Accident Summary Nr: 201122926 - Employee's hand and fingers lacerated by skill saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125527465 | 09/15/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Conco Cement |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 21, 2000, Employee #1 was using a Skilsaw saw to cut small wedges of wood for use in the assembly of concrete forms. His hand slipped and struck the rotating blade, lacerating his fingers and hand. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125527465 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |