Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201122918 - Employee suffers amputated fingers after saw contact
Accident Summary Nr: 201122918 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 12/11/2000
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 125527051 | 03/02/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Del Building Corporation |
Abstract:
Employee #1 was assigned to rip pieces of wood to be made into stakes with a table saw. As Employee #1 was ripping the first piece the blade became stuck. He pulled back the wood to free the saw blade but when the blade began to turn again. The blade grabbed the wood slat and in an instant amputated the thumb and index fingers of the worker's left hand. The table saw did not have a saw blade guard or an anti- kickback device. The worker likewise did not use a push stick. Employee #1 was not hospitalized for his injuries.
Keywords:
KICK BACK, WOOD SLAB, FINGER, GUARD, THUMB, RIP
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
New project or new addition |
Under $50,000 |
|
5 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
125527051 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Amputation |
Carpenter apprentices |