Accident Summary Nr: 201122876 - Employee Injured When Cut by Broken Mirror
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125526947 | 01/30/2001 | 1793 | 0 | Minmilco, Inc. Dba Peninsula Glass & Mirror |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to remove a 60-in. by 92-in. glued mirror from the wall using suction cups. A piece broke off and fell on Employee #1's wrist and cut it seriously. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125526947 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Glaziers |