Accident Summary Nr: 201122835 - Employee Injured In Fall From Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125526939 | 01/11/2001 | 1771 | 0 | Largo Concrete |
Abstract: A crew of carpenters was decking the second level of a poured-in-place concrete three-level parking garage. Joists (4-in. by 4-in.) were already laid out which rested on beams supported by 'Ellis' shores. Employee #1 was sheeting the deck when he stepped on a joist's end which was not resting on the beam. The joist tipped and Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 6 ft 9 in. to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered fractures of his left arm, nose and cheek bone. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 34 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125526939 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |