Accident Summary Nr: 201122827 - Employee Injured in Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125526905 | 01/04/2001 | 3612 | 0 | Delta Star Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a senior welder, was positioning a steel plate held in place by tabs welded to other steel plates as he was lubricating a tank. The tabs were pieces of metal that were 0.375 inches thick, 2.25 inches wide, and 7.125 inches long. The tabs gave way as he was leveling a corner of the plate with a lever. Employee #1 was not wearing any personal fall protection. He fell approximately six feet to the floor, sustaining a fractured back. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125526905 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |