Accident Summary Nr: 201122827 - Employee Injured in Fall from Elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 201122827 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/08/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12552690501/04/200136120Delta Star Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a senior welder, was positioning a steel plate held in place by tabs welded to other steel plates as he was lubricating a tank. The tabs were pieces of metal that were 0.375 inches thick, 2.25 inches wide, and 7.125 inches long. The tabs gave way as he was leveling a corner of the plate with a lever. Employee #1 was not wearing any personal fall protection. He fell approximately six feet to the floor, sustaining a fractured back. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, FRACTURE, WELDER, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125526905 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters